Иван Бунин | 150 лет со дня рождения Ивана Бунина Ivan Bunin Google Doodle

Date: October 22, 2020 Posted by: Rohit Gupta In: Google Doodle

Иван Бунин | 150 лет со дня рождения Ивана Бунина Ivan Bunin Google Doodle

Today the search engine Google has shared an interactive Google doodle celebrating Ivan Bunin’s 150th Birthday, Russian poet, novelist, and translator, was the first Russian writer awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature.

иван бунин 150 лет

Иван Бунин 150 лет

Native name
Ива́н Алексе́евич Бу́нин

Born 22 October 1870
Voronezh, Russian Empire

Died 8 November 1953 (aged 83)
Paris, France
Nationality Russian

Genre fiction, poetry, memoirs, criticism, translations

Notable works The Village
The Life of Arseniev
Cursed Days
Dark Avenues

Notable awards Nobel Prize in Literature
1933
Pushkin Prize
1903, 1909

Иван Бунин ( Ivan Bunin)

Ivan Alekseyevich Bunin was born on 22 October on his parental estate in Voronezh province in Central Russia, was the first Russian writer awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature.

He was renowned for the severe artistry with which he carried on the classical Russian traditions in the writing of prose and poetry. The texture of his poems and stories, sometimes referred to as “Bunin brocade”, is considered to be one of the richest in the language.

Best recognized for his small novels The Village (1910) and Dry Valley (1912), his autobiographical novel The Life of Arseniev (1933, 1939), the book of short stories Dark Avenues (1946) and his 1917–1918 diary (Cursed Days, 1926), Bunin was a respected figure among anti-communist white emigres, European critics, and many of his fellow writers, who watched him as a true heir to the tradition of realism in Russian literature recognized by Tolstoy and Chekhov.

Иван Бунин

Bibliography

Novel
The Life of Arseniev (Жизнь Арсеньева, 1927–1933, 1939)

Short novels
The Village (Деревня, 1910)
Dry Valley (Суходол, 1912)
Mitya’s Love (Митина любовь, 1924)

Short story collections

To the Edge of the World and Other Stories (На край света и другие рассказы, 1897)
Flowers of the Field (Цветы полевые, 1901)
Bird’s Shadow (Тень птицы, 1907–1911; Paris, 1931)
Ioann the Mourner (Иоанн Рыдалец, 1913)
Chalice of Life (Чаша жизни, Petersburg, 1915; Paris, 1922)
The Gentleman from San Francisco (Господин из Сан-Франциско, 1916)
Chang’s Dreams (Сны Чанга, 1916, 1918)
Temple of the Sun (Храм Солнца, 1917)
Primal Love (Начальная любовь, Prague, 1921)
Scream (Крик, Paris, 1921)
Rose of Jerico (Роза Иерихона, Berlin, 1924)
Mitya’s Love (Митина любовь, Paris, 1924; New York, 1953)
Sunstroke (Солнечный удар, Paris, 1927)
Sacred Tree (Божье древо, Paris, 1931)
Dark Avenues (Тёмные аллеи, New York, 1943; Paris, 1946)
Judea in Spring (Весной в Иудее, New York, 1953)
Loopy Ears and Other Stories (Петлистые уши и другие рассказы, 1954, New York, posthumous)

Poetry

Poems (1887–1891) (1891, originally as a literary supplement to Orlovsky vestnik newspaper)
Under the Open Skies (Под открытым небом, 1898)
Falling Leaves (Листопад, Moscow, 1901)
Poems (1903) (Стихотворения, 1903)
Poems (1903–1906) (Стихотворения, 1906)
Poems of 1907 (Saint Petersburg, 1908)
Selected Poems (Paris, 1929)

Translations

Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. The Song of Hiawatha (1898)

Memoirs and diaries

Waters Aplenty (Воды многие, 1910, 1926)
Cursed Days (Окаянные дни, 1925–1926)
Memoirs. Under the hammer and sickle. (Воспоминания. Под серпом и молотом. 1950)

Ivan Alekseyevich Bunin died in a Paris attic flat in the early hours of 8 November 1953. Heart failure, cardiac asthma and pulmonary sclerosis were cited as the causes of death.

medicare easy for you

Comments are currently closed.

Gse Mobiles Smartphones and Accessories




Subscribe Now for latest updates

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

Recent Posts

Categories